Tuesday, November 07, 2006

Stockings are Done!!!

Yay! I'm so happy that we'll finally have real stockings this year for Christmas, and even a mantle to hang them on (even if the chimney is non-functioning, lol.)

The first is Camille's stocking, which I bought about 5 years ago (ack!) and have worked on intermittently since then. It's completely cross-stitched:

The second is my own, which I bought about 2 years ago. It's just embellished needlepoint, so it didn't take quite as long:

Now that those are done, onto my next projects! I have a puzzle that needs to be completed, a couple boxes that need to be decoupaged, and I need to figure out what I'm going to be doing for Christmas cards this year. So much to do! So little time!

3 comments:

Sara said...

They're lovely stockings. I finally gave up on the cross stitching stockings last year--between work and school there's just no time. Cross stitched ornaments go a lot faster.

Stephanie said...

Yeah, work and school are pretty much why it took me five years, lol...although, once I had my library job, I was able to work on it there so that was helpful. (Periodicals on the top floor didn't get much traffic!)

Hmm...cross stitched ornaments, that's a good idea!!

Anonymous said...

Just Thought I'd Say Hi!!!!
I made an extra $2000 a Month Using this site!!